GRAND TETON AWARD WINNER
WINNER
Jago: A Life Underwater
Underdog Films Production in association with James Morgan Films, Fantomline Pictures and Vistaar Productions
WATCH TRAILER
WATCH TRAILER
Best Animal Behavior ProgramSponsored by Vulcan Productions
|
WINNER
|
Brothers in Blood: The Lions of Sabi Sand |
Disneynature
|
Best Wildlife Habitat Program
Sponsored by NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
|
WINNER
|
Africa's Giant KillersIcon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana, BBC and Animal Planet
WATCH TRAILER |
Vanishing KingsA co-production by ORF, Interspot Film, ARTE, Smithsonian Networks, Into Nature Productions and Boksdocs
WATCH TRAILER |
WINNER
|
I Bought a Rainforest |
Racing ExtinctionOceanic Preservation Society, Presented by Okeanos - Foundation for the Sea and the Discovery Channel. In association with Vulcan Productions, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, and Insurgent Media
WATCH TRAILER |
Best People & Nature ProgramSponsored by The Nature Conservancy
|
WINNER
|
I Bought
|
India's Wandering Lions |
Racing ExtinctionOceanic Preservation Society, Presented by Okeanos - Foundation for the Sea and the Discovery Channel. In association with Vulcan Productions, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, and Insurgent Media
WATCH TRAILER |
Best Science & Nature Program
Sponsored by Marco Polo Films
|
WINNER
|
Racing ExtinctionOceanic Preservation Society, Presented by Okeanos - Foundation for the Sea and the Discovery Channel. In association with Vulcan Productions, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, and Insurgent Media
WATCH TRAILER |
THIN ICE - The Inside Story of Climate Science |
Conservation HeroSponsored by World Wildlife Fund
|
WINNER
|
Natural World: The Bat Man
|
Racing ExtinctionOceanic Preservation Society, Presented by Okeanos - Foundation for the Sea and the Discovery Channel. In association with Vulcan Productions, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, and Insurgent Media
WATCH TRAILER |
Tiger Tiger |
Educational/Institutional ProgramSponsored by North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
|
WINNER
|
An Elephant's Tale:
|
Disneynature Monkey Kingdom-A Conservation Story |
Great Transitions: The Origin
|
Best Limited Series - Long FormSponsored by Universum/ORF
|
WINNER
|
Hidden Kingdoms |
Your Inner Fish |
Best Limited Series - Short FormSponsored by Discovery
|
WINNER
|
If Not Us Then Who? |
Power of Nature |
Best Children's ProgramSponsored by Boréales
|
WINNER
|
Naomi's Nightmares of Nature Series 2 - Central American Coast |
NATURE - A Sloth Named Velcro |
The Marvelous Musical Report (of the Marine National Monuments) |
WINNER
|
The Secret Life of
|
Your Inner Fish,
|
Best Short Program |
WINNER
|
Animated Life: Pangea |
Galapagos:
|
Best Short Short
|
WINNER
|
An Elephant's Tale: The Matriarch |
Pygmy Seahorses: Masters of Camouflage |
Why Bears |
Best TheatricalSponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios
|
WINNER
|
Disneynature
|
Unbranded |
Best ImmersiveSponsored by Sky-Skan
|
WINNER
|
David Attenborough's Natural History Museum Alive 3D |
Habitat Earth |
Humpback Whales |
Marian Zunz Emerging Filmmaker
|
WINNER
|
16 Legs: Spider Love |
Sirocco - How a Dud Became a Stud |
WINNER
|
PLUM LANDING |
The Evolution Lab |
ZooMoo App |
Best SoundSponsored by Dolby Laboratories
|
WINNER
|
Gorongosa Park: Rebirth of Paradise - New BloodOff the Fence Productions
Sound Editors: Nicholas Allan, Paul Clark, Re-recording Mixer: Phil Jenkins and Andrew Wilson , Sound Recordist: Sebastian Dunn, ADR Mixer: Peter Stoel, Foley Artist: Richard Hinton WATCH TRAILER |
Racing ExtinctionOceanic Preservation Society, Presented by Okeanos - Foundation for the Sea and the Discovery Channel. In association with Vulcan Productions, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, and Insurgent Media
Sound: Mickey Houlihan Post-Production Sound Services: Skywalker Sound a Lucasfilm Ltd. Company CA WATCH TRAILER |
Best CinematographySponsored by Sony Electronics
|
WINNER
|
Hidden Kingdoms - Under Open SkiesBBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide, Discovery Channel, France TV, and CCTV
Cinematography: Rod Clarke, Jonathan Jones, Alastair MacEwen, Mark Payne-Gill and Keith Brust WATCH TRAILER |
Life Story - First StepsBBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide, Discovery, France TV and The Open University
Cinematography: Mateo Willis, Mark Payne-Gill and Jamie McPherson WATCH TRAILER |
WINNER
|
Jago: A Life UnderwaterUnderdog Films Production in association with James Morgan Films, Fantomline Pictures and Vistaar Productions
Editor: Sam Rogers WATCH TRAILER |
NATURE - Touching
|
WINNER
|
Disneynature Monkey Kingdom |
Poached |
Wonders of the Monsoon: The Drought |
WINNER
|
Return of the River |
Your Inner Fish,
|
WINNER
|
WINNER
|
WINNER
|
Dolphins-Spy in the Pod |
Project Impact AwardSponsored by Emerging Wildlife Conservation Leaders
Films nominated for the identifiable conservation impact of the projects or initiatives they portray. |
WINNER
|
Shark GirlKaufmann Productions Pty Ltd
In Association with ABC Australia, Screen Australia, Smithsonian Channel & Terra Mater WATCH TRAILER |
What's the Catch? |